Air quality advisory in effect for Metro Vancouver, Fraser Valley

Lester Mason
August 15, 2018

Smoke rising above Highway 299 at Trinity Mountain Road.

"Continued fire activity from the Carr, Mendocino Complex, and OR fires continue to send smoke into the area", the NCUAQMD stated in the announcement.

A smoky haze from wildfires is causing poor air quality for much of the Portland metro area. Updates will be provided as conditions change. Light southerly winds over the next couple of days will bring limited relief.

"Wildfire smoke is a natural part of our environment but it is important to be mindful that exposure to smoke may affect your health", reads the Environment Canada statement.

These sensitive populations should stay indoors and avoid prolonged activity. Stroke survivors and kids are under 18 are urged to limit their time outdoors when pollution is this bad.


Elsewhere, skies are hazy but most of the smoke is remaining above ground level, resulting in widespread "moderate" impacts. Please check with your doctor to see if this appropriate for you. Using an air conditioner that cools and filters air may help.

Check with your health care provider for more specific questions and concerns.

The weather authority warns certain people are especially at risk, including children, seniors and people with lung or cardiovascular diseases like asthma or COPD.

Consider leaving the area until smoke conditions improve if you have repeated coughing, shortness of breath, difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, palpitations, nausea, unusual fatigue, lightheadedness.

Other reports by Iphone Fresh

Discuss This Article

FOLLOW OUR NEWSPAPER